Displaying publications 2401 - 2420 of 3226 in total

Abstract:
Sort:
  1. Khan MU, Ahmad A, Aqeel T, Akbar N, Salman S, Idress J
    PLoS One, 2015;10(11):e0142485.
    PMID: 26559184 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0142485
    INTRODUCTION: Pakistan accounts for 85.2% of the total polio cases reported worldwide. Healthcare workers (HCWs) are an integral part of immunization campaigns and source of education for the general public. This study aimed to assess the knowledge and attitudes towards polio vaccination among HCWs providing immunisation and education to general public in Quetta and Peshawar divisions of Pakistan.

    METHODS: A cross-sectional survey of 490 HCWs was conducted in two major referral public teaching hospitals of Quetta and Peshawar divisions. During February to April, 2015, a random sample of 490 HCWs was invited to participate in this study. Knowledge and attitudes were assessed by using self-administered, anonymous and pretested questionnaire. Descriptive and logistic regression analyses were used to express the results.

    RESULTS: A total of 468 participants responded to the questionnaire, giving a response rate of 95.5%. Overall, participants demonstrated good knowledge and positive attitudes towards polio vaccination. The mean knowledge score of HCWs about polio was 13.42 ± 2.39 (based on 18 knowledge questions) while the mean attitude score was 28.75 ± 5.5 (based on 9 attitudes statements). Knowledge gaps were identified about the incubation period of poliovirus (19.5%), management issues (31.9%), use of polio vaccine in mild illnesses (34.7%) and the consequences of the polio virus (36.9%). The majority of participants agreed that all children should be vaccinated for polio (95.1%), while reservations were noted about the need of a booster (38.9%), and sterility issues associated with polio vaccines (43.6%). Internet (n = 167, 37%) and Posters (n = 158, 35%) were the main sources used by HCWs to educate themselves about polio.

    CONCLUSION: Participants in this study had good knowledge and positive attitudes towards polio vaccination. Although the data are indicative of gaps in the knowledge of HCWs, the findings may not be generalized to other hospitals in Pakistan.

    Matched MeSH terms: Poliomyelitis/prevention & control*
  2. Dewanjee S, Dua TK, Khanra R, Das S, Barma S, Joardar S, et al.
    PLoS One, 2015;10(10):e0139831.
    PMID: 26473485 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0139831
    BACKGROUND: Ipomoea aquatica (Convolvulaceae), an aquatic edible plant, is traditionally used against heavy metal toxicity in India. The current study intended to explore the protective role of edible (aqueous) extract of I. aquatica (AEIA) against experimentally induced Pb-intoxication.

    METHODS: The cytoprotective role of AEIA was measured on mouse hepatocytes by cell viability assay followed by Hoechst staining and flow cytometric assay. The effect on ROS production, lipid peroxidation, protein carbonylation, intracellular redox status were measured after incubating the hepatocytes with Pb-acetate (6.8 μM) along with AEIA (400 μg/ml). The effects on the expressions of apoptotic signal proteins were estimated by western blotting. The protective role of AEIA was measured by in vivo assay in mice. Haematological, serum biochemical, tissue redox status, Pb bioaccumulation and histological parameters were evaluated to estimate the protective role of AEIA (100 mg/kg) against Pb-acetate (5 mg/kg) intoxication.

    RESULTS: Pb-acetate treated hepatocytes showed a gradual reduction of cell viability dose-dependently with an IC50 value of 6.8 μM. Pb-acetate treated hepatocytes exhibited significantly enhanced levels (p < 0.01) of ROS production, lipid peroxidation, protein carbonylation with concomitant depletion (p < 0.01) of antioxidant enzymes and GSH. However, AEIA treatment could significantly restore the aforementioned parameters in murine hepatocytes near to normalcy. Besides, AEIA significantly reversed (p < 0.05-0.01) the alterations of transcription levels of apoptotic proteins viz. Bcl 2, Bad, Cyt C, Apaf-1, cleaved caspases [caspase 3, caspase 8 and caspase 9], Fas and Bid. In in vivo bioassay, Pb-acetate treatment caused significantly high intracellular Pb burden and oxidative pressure in the kidney, liver, heart, brain and testes in mice. In addition, the haematological and serum biochemical factors were changed significantly in Pb-acetate-treated animals. AEIA treatment restored significantly the evaluated-parameters to the near-normal position.

    CONCLUSION: The extract may offer the protective effect via counteracting with Pb mediated oxidative stress and/or promoting the elimination of Pb by chelating. The presence of substantial quantities of flavonoids, phenolics and saponins would be responsible for the overall protective effect.

    Matched MeSH terms: Lead Poisoning/prevention & control*
  3. Wu DB, Roberts C, Lee VW, Hong LW, Tan KK, Mak V, et al.
    Hum Vaccin Immunother, 2016;12(2):403-16.
    PMID: 26451658 DOI: 10.1080/21645515.2015.1067351
    Pneumococcal disease causes large morbidity, mortality and health care utilization and medical and non-medical costs, which can all be reduced by effective infant universal routine immunization programs with pneumococcal conjugate vaccines (PCV). We evaluated the clinical and economic benefits of such programs with either 10- or 13-valent PCVs in Malaysia and Hong Kong by using an age-stratified Markov cohort model with many country-specific inputs. The incremental cost per quality-adjusted life year (QALY) was calculated to compare PCV10 or PCV13 against no vaccination and PCV13 against PCV10 over a 10-year birth cohort's vaccination. Both payer and societal perspectives were used. PCV13 had better public health and economic outcomes than a PCV10 program across all scenarios considered. For example, in the base case scenario in Malaysia, PCV13 would reduce more cases of IPD (+2,296), pneumonia (+705,281), and acute otitis media (+376,967) and save more lives (+6,122) than PCV10. Similarly, in Hong Kong, PCV13 would reduce more cases of IPD cases (+529), pneumonia (+172,185), and acute otitis media (+37,727) and save more lives (+2,688) than PCV10. During the same time horizon, PCV13 would gain over 74,000 and 21,600 additional QALYs than PCV10 in Malaysia and Hong Kong, respectively. PCV13 would be cost saving when compared against similar program with PCV10, under both payer and societal perspective in both countries. PCV13 remained a better choice over PCV10 in multiple sensitivity, scenario, and probabilistic analyses. PCV13s broader serotype coverage in its formulation and herd effect compared against PCV10 were important drivers of differences in outcomes.
    Matched MeSH terms: Pneumococcal Infections/prevention & control*
  4. Bachireddy C, Weisberg DF, Altice FL
    Addiction, 2015 Dec;110(12):1869-71.
    PMID: 26464200 DOI: 10.1111/add.13055
    Matched MeSH terms: HIV Infections/prevention & control*
  5. Elton-Marshall T, Xu SS, Meng G, Quah AC, Sansone GC, Feng G, et al.
    Tob Control, 2015 Nov;24 Suppl 4:iv6-13.
    PMID: 26420242 DOI: 10.1136/tobaccocontrol-2015-052616
    In 2009, China changed its health warnings on cigarette packs from side-only text warnings to two text-only warnings on 30% of the bottom of the front and back of the pack. Also in 2009, Malaysia changed from similar text warnings to pictorial health warnings consistent with Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) Article 11 Guidelines.
    Matched MeSH terms: Smoking/prevention & control*
  6. Liu L, Mo Z, Liang Z, Zhang Y, Li R, Ong KC, et al.
    BMC Med, 2015;13:226.
    PMID: 26381232 DOI: 10.1186/s12916-015-0448-7
    To investigate the long-term effects on immunity of an inactivated enterovirus 71 (EV71) vaccine and its protective efficacy.
    Matched MeSH terms: Enterovirus Infections/prevention & control*
  7. Britton S, Cheng Q, Sutherland CJ, McCarthy JS
    Malar J, 2015;14:335.
    PMID: 26315027 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-015-0848-3
    To detect all malaria infections in elimination settings sensitive, high throughput and field deployable diagnostic tools are required. Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) represents a possible field-applicable molecular diagnostic tool. However, current LAMP platforms are limited by their capacity for high throughput.
    Matched MeSH terms: Malaria/prevention & control
  8. Hadinegoro SR, Arredondo-García JL, Capeding MR, Deseda C, Chotpitayasunondh T, Dietze R, et al.
    N Engl J Med, 2015 Sep 24;373(13):1195-206.
    PMID: 26214039 DOI: 10.1056/NEJMoa1506223
    BACKGROUND: A candidate tetravalent dengue vaccine is being assessed in three clinical trials involving more than 35,000 children between the ages of 2 and 16 years in Asian-Pacific and Latin American countries. We report the results of long-term follow-up interim analyses and integrated efficacy analyses.
    METHODS: We are assessing the incidence of hospitalization for virologically confirmed dengue as a surrogate safety end point during follow-up in years 3 to 6 of two phase 3 trials, CYD14 and CYD15, and a phase 2b trial, CYD23/57. We estimated vaccine efficacy using pooled data from the first 25 months of CYD14 and CYD15.
    RESULTS: Follow-up data were available for 10,165 of 10,275 participants (99%) in CYD14 and 19,898 of 20,869 participants (95%) in CYD15. Data were available for 3203 of the 4002 participants (80%) in the CYD23 trial included in CYD57. During year 3 in the CYD14, CYD15, and CYD57 trials combined, hospitalization for virologically confirmed dengue occurred in 65 of 22,177 participants in the vaccine group and 39 of 11,089 participants in the control group. Pooled relative risks of hospitalization for dengue were 0.84 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.56 to 1.24) among all participants, 1.58 (95% CI, 0.83 to 3.02) among those under the age of 9 years, and 0.50 (95% CI, 0.29 to 0.86) among those 9 years of age or older. During year 3, hospitalization for severe dengue, as defined by the independent data monitoring committee criteria, occurred in 18 of 22,177 participants in the vaccine group and 6 of 11,089 participants in the control group. Pooled rates of efficacy for symptomatic dengue during the first 25 months were 60.3% (95% CI, 55.7 to 64.5) for all participants, 65.6% (95% CI, 60.7 to 69.9) for those 9 years of age or older, and 44.6% (95% CI, 31.6 to 55.0) for those younger than 9 years of age.
    CONCLUSIONS: Although the unexplained higher incidence of hospitalization for dengue in year 3 among children younger than 9 years of age needs to be carefully monitored during long-term follow-up, the risk among children 2 to 16 years of age was lower in the vaccine group than in the control group. (Funded by Sanofi Pasteur; ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT00842530, NCT01983553, NCT01373281, and NCT01374516.).
    Matched MeSH terms: Dengue/prevention & control*
  9. Kleinschmidt I, Mnzava AP, Kafy HT, Mbogo C, Bashir AI, Bigoga J, et al.
    Malar J, 2015 Jul 22;14:282.
    PMID: 26194648 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-015-0782-4
    BACKGROUND: Progress in reducing the malaria disease burden through the substantial scale up of insecticide-based vector control in recent years could be reversed by the widespread emergence of insecticide resistance. The impact of insecticide resistance on the protective effectiveness of insecticide-treated nets (ITN) and indoor residual spraying (IRS) is not known. A multi-country study was undertaken in Sudan, Kenya, India, Cameroon and Benin to quantify the potential loss of epidemiological effectiveness of ITNs and IRS due to decreased susceptibility of malaria vectors to insecticides. The design of the study is described in this paper.

    METHODS: Malaria disease incidence rates by active case detection in cohorts of children, and indicators of insecticide resistance in local vectors were monitored in each of approximately 300 separate locations (clusters) with high coverage of malaria vector control over multiple malaria seasons. Phenotypic and genotypic resistance was assessed annually. In two countries, Sudan and India, clusters were randomly assigned to receive universal coverage of ITNs only, or universal coverage of ITNs combined with high coverage of IRS. Association between malaria incidence and insecticide resistance, and protective effectiveness of vector control methods and insecticide resistance were estimated, respectively.

    RESULTS: Cohorts have been set up in all five countries, and phenotypic resistance data have been collected in all clusters. In Sudan, Kenya, Cameroon and Benin data collection is due to be completed in 2015. In India data collection will be completed in 2016.

    DISCUSSION: The paper discusses challenges faced in the design and execution of the study, the analysis plan, the strengths and weaknesses, and the possible alternatives to the chosen study design.

    Matched MeSH terms: Malaria/prevention & control*
  10. Eturajulu RC, Tan MP, Zakaria MI, Chinna K, Ng KH
    Singapore Med J, 2025 Jan 01;66(1):33-40.
    PMID: 36751846 DOI: 10.4103/singaporemedj.SMJ-2021-254
    INTRODUCTION: Medical errors commonly occur in medical imaging departments. These errors are frequently influenced by patient safety culture. This study aimed to develop a suitable patient safety culture assessment tool for medical imaging departments.

    METHODS: Staff members of a teaching hospital medical imaging department were invited to complete the generic short version of the Safety Attitude Questionnaire (SAQ). Internal consistency and reliability were evaluated using Cronbach's α. Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) was conducted to examine model fit. A cut-off of 60% was used to define the percentage positive responses (PPR). PPR values were compared between occupational groups.

    RESULTS: A total of 300 complete responses were received and the response rate was 75.4%. In reliability analysis, the Cronbach's α for the original 32-item SAQ was 0.941. Six subscales did not demonstrate good fit with CFA. A modified five-subscale, 22-item model (SAQ-MI) showed better fit (goodness-to-fit index ≥0.9, comparative fit index ≥ 0.9, Tucker-Lewis index ≥0.9 and root mean square error of approximation ≤0.08). The Cronbach's α for the 22 items was 0.921. The final five subscales were safety and teamwork climate, job satisfaction, stress recognition, perception of management and working condition, with PPR of 62%, 68%, 57%, 61% and 60%, respectively. Statistically significant differences in PPR were observed between radiographers, doctors and others occupational groups.

    CONCLUSION: The modified five-factor, 22-item SAQ-MI is a suitable tool for the evaluation of patient safety culture in a medical imaging department. Differences in patient safety culture exist between occupation groups, which will inform future intervention studies.

    Matched MeSH terms: Medical Errors/prevention & control
  11. Christelle K, Norhayati MN, Jaafar SH
    Cochrane Database Syst Rev, 2022 Aug 26;8(8):CD006034.
    PMID: 36017945 DOI: 10.1002/14651858.CD006034.pub3
    BACKGROUND: Heavy menstrual bleeding and pain are common reasons women discontinue intrauterine device (IUD) use. Copper IUD (Cu IUD) users tend to experience increased menstrual bleeding, whereas levonorgestrel IUD (LNG IUD) users tend to have irregular menstruation. Medical therapies used to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding or pain associated with Cu and LNG IUD use include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), anti-fibrinolytics and paracetamol. We analysed treatment and prevention interventions separately because the expected outcomes for treatment and prevention interventions differ. We did not combine different drug classes in the analysis as they have different mechanisms of action. This is an update of a review originally on NSAIDs. The review scope has been widened to include all interventions for treatment or prevention of heavy menstrual bleeding or pain associated with IUD use.

    OBJECTIVES: To evaluate all randomized controlled trials (RCTs) that have assessed strategies for treatment and prevention of heavy menstrual bleeding or pain associated with IUD use, for example, pharmacotherapy and alternative therapies.

    SEARCH METHODS: We searched CENTRAL, MEDLINE, Embase and CINAHL to January 2021.

    SELECTION CRITERIA: We included RCTs in any language that tested strategies for treatment or prevention of heavy menstrual bleeding or pain associated with IUD (Cu IUD, LNG IUD or other IUD) use. The comparison could be no intervention, placebo or another active intervention.

    DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS: Two review authors independently assessed trials for inclusion and risk of bias, and extracted data. Primary outcomes were volume of menstrual blood loss, duration of menstruation and painful menstruation. We used a random-effects model in all meta-analyses. Review authors assessed the certainty of evidence using GRADE.

    MAIN RESULTS: This review includes 21 trials involving 3689 participants from middle- and high-income countries. Women were 18 to 45 years old and either already using an IUD or had just had one placed for contraception. The included trials examined NSAIDs and other interventions. Eleven were treatment trials, of these seven were on users of the Cu IUD, one on LNG IUD and three on an unknown type. Ten were prevention trials, six focused on Cu IUD users, and four on LNG IUD users. Sixteen trials had high risk of detection bias due to subjective assessment of pain and bleeding. Treatment of heavy menstrual bleeding Cu IUD Vitamin B1 resulted in fewer pads used per day (mean difference (MD) -7.00, 95% confidence interval (CI) -8.50 to -5.50) and fewer bleeding days (MD -2.00, 95% CI -2.38 to -1.62; 1 trial; 110 women; low-certainty evidence) compared to placebo. The evidence is very uncertain about the effect of naproxen on the volume of menstruation compared to placebo (odds ratio (OR) 0.09, 95% CI 0.00 to 1.78; 1 trial, 40 women; very low-certainty evidence). Treatment with mefenamic acid resulted in less volume of blood loss compared to tranexamic acid (MD -64.26, 95% CI -105.65 to -22.87; 1 trial, 94 women; low-certainty evidence). However, there was no difference in duration of bleeding with treatment of mefenamic acid or tranexamic acid (MD 0.08 days, 95% CI -0.27 to 0.42, 2 trials, 152 women; low-certainty evidence). LNG IUD The use of ulipristal acetate in LNG IUD may not reduce the number of bleeding days in 90 days in comparison to placebo (MD -9.30 days, 95% CI -26.76 to 8.16; 1 trial, 24 women; low-certainty evidence). Unknown IUD type Mefenamic acid may not reduce volume of bleeding compared to Vitex agnus measured by pictorial blood assessment chart (MD -2.40, 95% CI -13.77 to 8.97; 1 trial; 84 women; low-certainty evidence). Treatment of pain Cu IUD Treatment with tranexamic acid and sodium diclofenac may result in little or no difference in the occurrence of pain (OR 1.00, 95% CI 0.06 to 17.25; 1 trial, 38 women; very low-certainty evidence). Unknown IUD type Naproxen may reduce pain (MD 4.10, 95% CI 0.91 to 7.29; 1 trial, 33 women; low-certainty evidence). Prevention of heavy menstrual bleeding Cu IUD We found very low-certainty evidence that tolfenamic acid may prevent heavy bleeding compared to placebo (OR 0.54, 95% CI 0.34 to 0.85; 1 trial, 310 women). There was no difference between ibuprofen and placebo in blood volume reduction (MD -14.11, 95% CI -36.04 to 7.82) and duration of bleeding (MD -0.2 days, 95% CI -1.40 to 1.0; 1 trial, 28 women, low-certainty evidence). Aspirin may not prevent heavy bleeding in comparison to paracetamol (MD -0.30, 95% CI -26.16 to 25.56; 1 trial, 20 women; very low-certainty evidence). LNG IUD Ulipristal acetate may increase the percentage of bleeding days compared to placebo (MD 9.50, 95% CI 1.48 to 17.52; 1 trial, 118 women; low-certainty evidence). There were insufficient data for analysis in a single trial comparing mifepristone and vitamin B. There were insufficient data for analysis in the single trial comparing tranexamic acid and mefenamic acid and in another trial comparing naproxen with estradiol. Prevention of pain Cu IUD There was low-certainty evidence that tolfenamic acid may not be effective to prevent painful menstruation compared to placebo (OR 0.71, 95% CI 0.44 to 1.14; 1 trial, 310 women). Ibuprofen may not reduce menstrual cramps compared to placebo (OR 1.00, 95% CI 0.11 to 8.95; 1 trial, 20 women, low-certainty evidence).

    AUTHORS' CONCLUSIONS: Findings from this review should be interpreted with caution due to low- and very low-certainty evidence. Included trials were limited; the majority of the evidence was derived from single trials with few participants. Further research requires larger trials and improved trial reporting. The use of vitamin B1 and mefenamic acid to treat heavy menstruation and tolfenamic acid to prevent heavy menstruation associated with Cu IUD should be investigated. More trials are needed to generate evidence for the treatment and prevention of heavy and painful menstruation associated with LNG IUD.

    Matched MeSH terms: Dysmenorrhea/prevention & control
  12. Othman HY, Zaki IAH, Isa MR, Ming LC, Zulkifly HH
    BMC Infect Dis, 2024 May 10;24(1):484.
    PMID: 38730292 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-024-09374-1
    Thromboembolic (TE) complications [myocardial infarction (MI), stroke, deep vein thrombosis (DVT), and pulmonary embolism (PE)] are common causes of mortality in hospitalised COVID-19 patients. Therefore, this review was undertaken to explore the incidence of TE complications and mortality associated with TE complications in hospitalised COVID-19 patients from different studies. A literature search was performed using ScienceDirect and PubMed databases using the MeSH term search strategy of "COVID-19", "thromboembolic complication", "venous thromboembolism", "arterial thromboembolism", "deep vein thrombosis", "pulmonary embolism", "myocardial infarction", "stroke", and "mortality". There were 33 studies included in this review. Studies have revealed that COVID-19 patients tend to develop venous thromboembolism (PE:1.0-40.0% and DVT:0.4-84%) compared to arterial thromboembolism (stroke:0.5-15.2% and MI:0.8-8.7%). Lastly, the all-cause mortality of COVID-19 patients ranged from 4.8 to 63%, whereas the incidence of mortality associated with TE complications was between 5% and 48%. A wide range of incidences of TE complications and mortality associated with TE complications can be seen among hospitalized COVID-19 patients. Therefore, every patient should be assessed for the risk of thromboembolic complications and provided with an appropriate thromboprophylaxis management plan tailored to their individual needs.
    Matched MeSH terms: Venous Thromboembolism/prevention & control
  13. Teng KT, Loganathan R, Chew BH, Khang TF
    Eur J Nutr, 2024 Jun;63(4):1225-1239.
    PMID: 38372798 DOI: 10.1007/s00394-024-03338-6
    PURPOSE: Dietary fats with an abundance of phytonutrients have garnered public attention beyond fatty acids per se. This study was set to investigate the impact of consuming diets with red palm olein (RPOO), extra virgin coconut oil (EVCO) and extra virgin olive oil (EVOO, as a control) on cardiometabolic risk biomarkers and lipid profile.

    METHODS: We recruited a total of 156 individuals with central obesity, aged 25-45 years, with waist circumference ≥ 90 cm for men and ≥ 80 cm for women in a parallel single-blind 3-arm randomised controlled trial. The participants consumed isocaloric diets (~ 2400 kcal) enriched with respective test fats (RPOO, EVCO or EVOO) for a 12-week duration.

    RESULTS: The mean of the primary outcome plasma high sensitivity C-reactive protein was statistically similar between the three diets after a 12-week intervention. EVOO resulted in significantly lower mean LDL cholesterol compared with RPOO and EVCO, despite similar effects on LDL and HDL cholesterol subfractions. The RPOO diet group showed elevated mean α and β -carotenes levels compared with EVCO and EVOO diet groups (P 

    Matched MeSH terms: Cardiovascular Diseases/prevention & control
  14. Retnosari R, Abdul Ghani MA, Majed Alkharji M, Wan Nawi WNIS, Ahmad Rushdan AS, Mahadi MK, et al.
    Cardiovasc Toxicol, 2025 Feb;25(2):167-181.
    PMID: 39592525 DOI: 10.1007/s12012-024-09940-8
    Doxorubicin (DOX) is a remarkable chemotherapeutic agent, however, its adverse effect on DOX-induced cardiotoxicity (DIC) is a rising concern. Recent research has identified carvacrol (CAR), an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent, as a promising natural compound for protecting against DIC. This study aims to investigate the potential cardioprotective effects properties of CAR in vitro and in vivo. The cardioprotective effect of CAR was assessed by pretreating H9c2 cells with non-toxic CAR for 24 h, followed by co-treatment with DOX (10 μM) for an additional 24 h. The cell viability was determined using an MTT assay. For the in vivo study, male Sprague-Dawley rats (200-250 g) were randomly divided into three groups: control, cardiotoxicity (DOX), and treatment (CAR + DOX) groups. CAR (50 mg/kg, BW) was administered orally to the CAR + DOX groups for 14 days. Then, a single dose of DOX (15 mg/kg/i.p, BW) was administered on day 15 for DOX and CAR + DOX groups. The rats were allowed to recover for 3 days before being sacrificed. Our results demonstrated that DOX (10 µM) significantly reduced H9c2 cell viability by 50% (p 
    Matched MeSH terms: Heart Diseases/prevention & control
  15. Ng KT, Lim WE, Teoh WY, Lim SK, Bin Fadzli AN, Loh PS
    Braz J Anesthesiol, 2024;74(6):844534.
    PMID: 38964607 DOI: 10.1016/j.bjane.2024.844534
    BACKGROUND: Dexmedetomidine, a highly selective alpha-2 adrenoceptor agonist with sedative and analgesic effects, has been suggested in recent studies to possess renoprotective properties. Dexmedetomidine may reduce the incidence of delayed graft function and contribute to effective pain control post-renal transplantation. The primary objective of this systematic review was to assess whether dexmedetomidine decreases the occurrence of delayed graft function in renal transplant patients.

    METHODS: Databases including MEDLINE, EMBASE, and CENTRAL were comprehensively searched from their inception until March 2023. The inclusion criteria covered all Randomized Clinical Trials (RCTs) and observational studies comparing dexmedetomidine to control in adult patients undergoing renal transplant surgery. Exclusions comprised case series and case reports.

    RESULTS: Ten RCTs involving a total of 1358 patients met the eligibility criteria for data synthesis. Compared to the control group, the dexmedetomidine group demonstrated a significantly lower incidence of delayed graft function (OR = 0.71, 95% CI 0.52-0.97, p = 0.03, GRADE: Very low, I2 = 0%). Dexmedetomidine also significantly prolonged time to initiation of rescue analgesia (MD = 6.73, 95% CI 2.32-11.14, p = 0.003, GRADE: Very low, I2 = 93%) and reduced overall morphine consumption after renal transplant (MD = -5.43, 95% CI -7.95 to -2.91, p < 0.0001, GRADE: Very low, I2 = 0%). The dexmedetomidine group exhibited a significant decrease in heart rate (MD = -8.15, 95% CI -11.45 to -4.86, p < 0.00001, GRADE: Very low, I2 = 84%) and mean arterial pressure compared to the control group (MD = -6.66, 95% CI -11.27 to -2.04, p = 0.005, GRADE: Very low, I2 = 87%).

    CONCLUSIONS: This meta-analysis suggests that dexmedetomidine may potentially reduce the incidence of delayed graft function and offers a superior analgesia profile as compared to control in adults undergoing renal transplants. However, the high degree of heterogeneity and inadequate sample size underscore the need for future adequately powered trials to confirm these findings.

    Matched MeSH terms: Pain, Postoperative/prevention & control
  16. Hassanein M, Binte Zainudin S, Shaikh S, Shaltout I, Malek R, Buyukbese MA, et al.
    Curr Med Res Opin, 2024 Sep;40(9):1515-1523.
    PMID: 39076065 DOI: 10.1080/03007995.2024.2385057
    BACKGROUND: Managing diabetes during Ramadan fasting is a challenge due lifestyle changes. We described the characteristics and patterns of care for type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) during Ramadan 2020 and 2022.

    METHODS: Our study included multinational Muslims with T2DM who were during routine consultation. We collected data on demographics, fasting characteristics, and complications. Descriptive statistics, chi-square test, and multiple testing were performed.

    RESULTS: 12,529 patients participated. Mean age was 55.2 ± 11.8 years; 52.4% were females. Mean diabetes duration was 9.9 ± 7.4 years; 27.7% were with HbA1c >9% (75 mmol/mol) and 70% had complications. Metformin was the most used medication followed by insulin. 85.1% fasted ≥1 day; fasting mean duration was 27.6 ± 5.6 days. Hypoglycemia occurred in 15.5% of whom 11.7% attended emergency department or were hospitalized; this was significantly associated with age and/or duration of diabetes. Hyperglycemia occurred in 14.9% of whom 6.1% attended emergency department or were hospitalized and was also associated with age or duration of diabetes. 74.2% performed SMBG during fasting. 59.2% were educated on Ramadan fasting, with 89.7% receiving it during routine consultation.

    CONCLUSIONS: Ramadan fasting in T2DM is high. Multidisciplinary approach is required to mitigate complications. Our findings support current recommendations for safe fasting.

    Matched MeSH terms: Hypoglycemia/prevention & control
  17. Tan JYC, Ng SY, Chan HK, Wong PM, Mohamed Zabidi H, Abu Hassan MR
    J Cardiol, 2024 Dec;84(6):362-365.
    PMID: 38852775 DOI: 10.1016/j.jjcc.2024.06.001
    BACKGROUND: Children with intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) resistant Kawasaki disease (KD) are at higher risk of developing coronary artery (CA) aneurysm. Early identification of high-risk patients using a predictive tool would allow for earlier interventions to prevent cardiac complications.

    METHODS: Children with KD who were admitted to five selected hospitals in Malaysia between 2008 and 2018 and received 2 g/kg of IVIG within 10 days from the onset of illness were included. Predictors of IVIG resistance in KD were determined using multiple logistic regression analysis. An optimal cut-off point was set using receiver operative characteristic curve and a final multiple logistic regression analysis was performed entering these cut-off points. A new scoring system was constructed.

    RESULTS: A total of 276 patients were included. IVIG resistance occurred in 9.1 % of them. Total bilirubin [OR 7.37; 95 % CI (2.18, 24.83)], male sex [OR 0.34; 95 % CI (0.10, 1.19)], C-reactive protein (CRP) [OR 0.17; 95 % CI (0.02, 1.38)] and neutrophils [OR 0.25; 95 % CI (0.05, 1.21)] were found to be significant predictors for IVIG resistance. The findings led to the development of a new predictive tool called the Hibiscus score, which scored 1 point each for neutrophils ≥60 %, CRP ≥80 mg/L, and male sex, while total bilirubin ≥9.4 μmol/L scored 2 points. A cut-off point of ≥4 with this prediction score yielded a sensitivity of 78.9 % and specificity of 80.5 %, with area under the curve of 0.835 [95 % CI (0.752, 0.919)]. CA aneurysms occurred in 6.7 % of IVIG responders and 32 % of IVIG-resistant children (p 

    Matched MeSH terms: Coronary Aneurysm/prevention & control
  18. Thundakattil AV, Prabhu R, Prabhu G, Mani M, De S, Soe HHK, et al.
    Int J Infect Dis, 2026 Nov;172:109103.
    PMID: 42697472 DOI: 10.1016/j.ijid.2026.109103
    OBJECTIVES: The objective of our study was to evaluate the longitudinal humoral immune response following booster regimens in Malaysia during the Omicron outbreak.

    METHODS: In this prospective cohort study, 268 healthcare professionals and medical students in Malaysia were followed up for 24 weeks following homologous (messenger ribonucleic acid [mRNA]-mRNA [mR-mR], viral vector-viral vector [VV-VV], inactivated virus-inactivated virus [IV-IV]) and heterologous (inactivated virus-mRNA [IV-mR], viral vector-mRNA [VV-mR]) booster vaccines. Of them, 190 recipients underwent a longitudinal immunogenicity study. Anti-spike (anti-S) immunoglobulin G (IgG) and anti-receptor-binding domain (anti-RBD) responses were assessed by the ADVIA Centaur severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 chemiluminescent immunoassay followed by a surrogate virus neutralization test using the Omicron variant across all boosters.

    RESULTS: Compared to homologous boosters, heterologous regimens, particularly the IV-mR booster, elicited significantly higher and sustained anti-S IgG and anti-RBD antibody (P < 0.0001) responses. Over 24 weeks, the heterologous IV-mR booster group had 100% seropositivity for anti-S IgG and anti-RBD antibodies; conversely, in the homologous (IV-IV) booster group, the seropositivity of anti-S IgG and anti-RBD antibodies decreased to 15.63% and 18.75%, respectively. Omicron virus-neutralizing was observed to be as high as 95.92% (IV-mR) and 83.87% (VV-mR) at week 24 after the heterologous booster, while virus neutralization was found to be as low as 9.38% in the IV-IV homologous booster. Age, gender, and ethnicity were not found to be confounding factors for antibody kinetics following a booster vaccine.

    CONCLUSION: In conclusion, heterologous booster vaccines induced a superior prolonged humoral immune response against coronavirus disease 2019 infection.

    Matched MeSH terms: Pandemics/prevention & control
  19. Elshamy E, Ali YZA, Khalafallah M, Soliman A
    J Matern Fetal Neonatal Med, 2020 Jan;33(2):272-276.
    PMID: 30021481 DOI: 10.1080/14767058.2018.1489533
    Introduction: The ideal antiseptic agent for skin preparation before elective cesarean section (CS) is not yet determined. The aim of the study was to assess the impact of skin preparation by chlorhexidine-alcohol compared with povidone-iodine before elective CS on the rate of surgical site infection (SSI).Materials and methods: This prospective observational study included a total of 1424 pregnant women at term who were candidates for the elective CS and were divided into two equal groups of 712 patients in each, group 1 (chlorhexidine-alcohol group) and group 2 (povidone-iodine group). Patients were followed up at 1 week and 1 month postoperative to determine the rate of SSI.Results: The rate of SSI was 3.7% (26 patients) in the chlorhexidine-alcohol group compared with 4.6% (33 patients) in the povidone-iodine group (odds ratio: 0.7798, 95% CI: 0.46-1.3, p = .35), nine patients in the chlorhexidine-alcohol group, and 10 patients in the povidone-iodine group required resuturing (odds ratio: 0.9, 95% CI: 0.36-2.2, p = .82). Four patients (0.56%) in the chlorhexidine-alcohol group and five patients (0.7%) in the povidone-iodine group developed endometritis (p = .74). The rate or readmission because of SSI was 2.7% (19 patients) in the chlorhexidine-alcohol group and 2.9% (21 patients) in the povidone-iodine group (p = .75).Conclusions: Skin preparation with either chlorhexidine-alcohol or povidone-iodine resulted in comparable rates of SSIs. Accordingly, both are suitable antiseptic agents for skin preparation before elective CS.
    Matched MeSH terms: Surgical Wound Infection/prevention & control*
  20. Lai LL, Teh MS, Beh ZY, Lim WL, Lim SM, Soh WQ, et al.
    World J Surg, 2024 Dec;48(12):2799-2810.
    PMID: 39444164 DOI: 10.1002/wjs.12364
    INTRODUCTION: This study aims to establish, execute, and assess the effectiveness of a perioperative enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) clinical care pathway in breast reconstruction patients with LD flap breast cancer treatment. The goal is to improve early recovery outcomes, reduce hospitalization time, and enhance patient satisfaction by implementing a standardized approach to postoperative care.

    METHODS: This study was conducted at the University of Malaya Medical Center. The outcomes of 21 breast cancer patients who underwent autologous reconstructive breast surgery with the latissimus dorsi (LD) flap within six months before the implementation of the ERAS pathway (pre-ERAS) were compared with 26 patients who underwent the same surgery with the ultrasound-guided erector spinae plane (ESP) block for the (ERAS protocol implementation) cohort. The study was conducted from November 2019 to October 2020. The length of hospital stay, amount of analgesic usage, and incidence of postoperative nausea vomiting (PONV) were recorded.

    RESULTS: The implementation of the ERAS clinical care pathway resulted in shorter hospital stays compared with the preceding care. On average, ERAS patients were mostly discharged on Day 2 post-surgery, whereas pre-ERAS patients were mostly discharged on Day 7. ERAS patients had a lower incidence of PONV from Days 1 to 5, starting with 88.5% not experiencing the condition on Days 1 and 2 and increasing to 100% on Day 5. All pre-ERAS patients experienced PONV in the first 5 days post-surgery. Fewer ERAS patients required antiemetics post-surgery (88.5%) compared with pre-ERAS patients (42.9%).

    CONCLUSION: The implementation of the ERAS protocol as part of clinical care in autologous reconstructive breast surgery with the LD flap can improve recovery by shortening hospital stay, decreasing the use of analgesia, and alleviating PONV.

    Matched MeSH terms: Postoperative Nausea and Vomiting/prevention & control
Filters
Contact Us

Please provide feedback to Administrator (afdal@afpm.org.my)

External Links